Former Secretaries

Name of Secretaries (Personnel) who have held the charge of this Department/Ministry since its Inception in 1970
SL. No. Name From To
1 Shri H. Lal, Indian Civil Service (Bihar : 36) 01/08/1970 16/12/1970
2 Shri B.B. Lal, Indian Civil Service (Uttar Pradesh : 41) 07/12/1970 28/04/1971
3 Shri P.K.J. Menon, Indian Administrative Service (Bihar : 41) 15/09/1971 01/04/1972
4 Shri B.P. Bagchi, Indian Civil Service (Uttar Pradesh : 41) 07/09/1972 31/07/1975
5 Shri R.K. Trivedi, Indian Administrative Service (Uttar Pradesh : 46) 01/08/1975 25/05/1977
6 Shri C.R. Krishnaswamy (Rao Sahib), Indian Administrative Service (Andhra Pradesh : 49) 26/05/1977 02/06/1978
7 Shri Maheshwar Prasad, Indian Administrative Service (Uttar Pradesh : 50) 03/06/1978 06/06/1980
8 Shri A.C. Bandyopadhyay, Indian Administrative Service (Orissa : 49) 07/06/1980 26/07/1982
9 Shri U.C. Agarwal, Indian Administrative Service (Orissa : 52) 27/07/1982 24/02/1985
10 Shri K. Ramanujam, Indian Administrative Service (Bihar : 54) 25/02/1985 07/07/1986
11 Smt. P.P. Trivedi, Indian Administrative Service (Assam : 53) 08/07/1986 29/02/1988
12 Shri Manish Bahl, Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh : 57) 02/03/1988 02/01/1990
13 Shri M. Dandapani, Indian Administrative Service (Kerala : 58) 03/01/1990 17/07/1992
14 Shri N.R. Ranganathan, Indian Administrative Service (Maharashtra : 60) 05/08/1992 30/06/1995
15 Shri P.C. Hota, Indian Administrative Service (Orissa : 62) 14/07/1995 27/09/1996
16 Shri Arvind Varma, Indian Administrative Service (Uttar Pradesh : 63) 30/09/1996 30/11/1998
17 Shri B.B.Tandon, Indian Administrative Service (Himachal Pradesh : 66) 01/12/1998 13/06/2001
18 Shri A.K. Agarwal, Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh : 66) 14/06/2001 30/11/2002
19 Shri S.S. Dawra, Indian Administrative Service (Punjab : 67) 02/12/2002 31/10/2003
20 Shri Arun Bhatnagar, Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh : 66) 03/11/2003 29/06/2004
21 Shri A.N. Tiwari, Indian Administrative Service (Andhra Pradesh : 69) 01/07/2004 26/12/2005
22 Shri Pratyush Sinha, Indian Administrative Service (Bihar : 69) 03/01/2006 31/07/2006
23 Shri L.K. Joshi, Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh : 70) 01/08/2006 31/01/2007
24 Shri Satyananda Mishra, Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh : 73) 01/02/2007 12/09/2008
25 Shri Rahul Sarin, Indian Administrative Service (Jharkhand : 74) 13/09/2008 31/08/2009
26 Shri Shantanu Consul, Indian Administrative Service (Karnataka : 74) 01/09/2009 31/10/2010
27 Ms. Alka Sirohi, Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh : 74) 01/11/2010 04/01/2012
28 Shri P.K. Misra, Indian Administrative Service (Uttar Pradesh : 76) 16/01/2012 30/06/2013
29 Dr. S. K. Sarkar, Indian Administrative Service (West Bengal : 79) 01/07/2013 31/07/2014
30 Shri Sanjay Kothari, Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh : 78) 01/08/2014 31/08/2016